Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This statement sets out how Archant Group websites comply with European Community data protection requirements. We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998.

This privacy statement applies to this website only – it does not cover other websites to which we may provide links, or to Archant websites other than those operated by Archant Group. Is it possible to access the website without disclosing personal data? Yes. You can visit the website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What information do we collect? (PLEASE ALSO READ OUR COOKIE POLICY)

We collect the personal data that you volunteer on forms you submit to us (for example in registering for news alerts), and in emails you send to us. If you send your CV to us it will be kept securely on our systems. If you wish to remove your CV from our systems please contact Where you can order products, we will collect your name, contact and billing information, transaction and credit card information.

Registering via a social network

If you choose to register via a social network, you acknowledge and consent for your data held by the social network site (subject to the social network's terms and conditions) to be processed and shared via a third party whom may be based outside of the European Economic Area and for such data to be processed by us.

What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We will also use it to send you the information you have requested – for example news alerts which match your requirements.

We may contact you for market research purposes or to give you information about new features on the website. You will only be contacted if you have given us authority to do so. Do we disclose your personal data to third parties?

We will ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties except insofar as you have consented to such disclosure or we are required to do so by law. Your personal data may be disclosed to other companies within the Archant Group.

Can I see the information you hold about me? Can I amend it? Can I ask you to remove the information about me?

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information, please write to the Company Secretary, Archant Limited, Prospect House, Rouen Road, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 1RE, or email A £10 fee is payable for all requests made under the Data Protection Act.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect, please write or e-mail us at the above address. We will correct any information which was found to be incorrect within 28 days and without charge.

If you have agreed to the disclosure of personal information and to receiving marketing and promotional information, but no longer wish to do so, then please contact us at 01603 772772.
If you wish for your CV to be removed from our systems please email

If you are unhappy with our response, you can ask the Information Commissioner to assess whether the requirements of the Data Protection Act have been met. Write to The Information Commissioner at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Is the information you hold on me secure?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on-line. All employees who have access to your personal data are contractually obliged to respect your confidentiality. We have put in place technology measures and security policies and procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.

© Archant Ltd 2013